click for mobile pathspacerclick for text only spacer
spacerclick for search enginespacer
About Cowley CollegeNews & EventsAcademicsCowley Campuses and CentersCowley Alumni
spacer
Future StudentsCurrent StudentsCampus LifeGo TigersStudent Logins
spacer
cowley homeAbout Cowley
About UsaqipMessage from PresidentTell it to the PresidentBoard of TrusteesarchivesGiving BackFacts and FiguresMission and ValuesPolicies and ProceduresED RegulationsHistory Contact Usfaculty and stafflocations, services and departmentshours of operationbuilding addressesEmploymentCommunity Development

campus security

Cowley County Community College Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees

View list that indicates terms and home towns.
2013-2014    
Ron Godsey
Dennis K. Shurtz
ned graham
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Dennis K. Shurtz
Vice-Chairman
Ned Graham
Voting Delegate toKACCT
Juden
Jim Ramirez
Mark Paton
Robert "Bob" Juden
Board Representative to Open Bids
Jim Ramirez
Voting Delegate to ACCT
Mark Paton
Sanderholm    
Brian Sanderholm
Professional Negotiations Board Representative
   
     
2012-2013    
Ron Godsey
Dennis K. Shurtz
Donna Avery
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Dennis K. Shurtz
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Mark Paton
Jim Ramirez
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Mark Paton
Jim Ramirez
     
2011-2012    
Albert Bacastow Jr. Ron Godsey Donna Avery
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Ron Godsey
Vice- Chairman
Donna Avery
     
Mark Paton Jim Ramirez Dennis K. Shurtz
Mark Paton Jim Ramirez Dennis K. Shurtz
     
2010-2011    
Albert Bacastow Jr. Lee Gregg Jr. Donna Avery
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Lee Gregg Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
     
Ron Godsey
Mark Paton
Dennis K. Shurtz
Ron Godsey
Mark Paton
Dennis K. Shurtz
     
2009-2010     
Mark Paton
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Donna Avery
Mark Paton
Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
     
Ron Godsey
Lee Gregg Jr.
Dennis K. Shurtz
Ron Godsey
Lee Gregg Jr.
Dennis K. Shurtz
     
2008-2009    
Donna Avery
Mark Paton
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Donna Avery
Chairman
Mark Paton
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Lee Gregg Jr.
Ron Godsey
LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr.
Ron Godsey
LaDonna Lanning
     
2007-2008    
Ron Godsey
Donna Avery
Lee Gregg Jr.
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Donna Avery
Vice-Chairman
Lee Gregg Jr.
Mark Paton
Albert Bacastow Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
Mark Paton
Albert Bacastow Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
     
2006-2007    
Lee Gregg Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
Donna Avery
Lee Gregg Jr.
Chairman
LaDonna Lanning
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
Ron Godsey
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Mark Paton
Ron Godsey
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Mark Paton
     
2005-2006    
Mark Paton
Lee Gregg Jr.
Donna Avery
Mark Paton
Chairman
Lee Gregg Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
Ron Godsey
Albert Bacastow Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
Ron Godsey
Albert Bacastow Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
     
2004-2005    
Ron Godsey
Mark Paton
Donna Avery
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Mark Paton
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
Lee Gregg Jr.
Albert Bacastow Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr.
Albert Bacastow Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
     
2003-2004    
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Ron Godsey
Donna Avery
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Ron Godsey
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
Mark Paton
LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr.
Mark Paton
LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr.
     
2002-2003    
Virgil Watson Jr.
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Donna Avery
Virgil Watson Jr.
Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
Ron Godsey
LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr.
Ron Godsey
LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr.
     
2001-2002    
Lee Gregg Jr.
Virgil Watson Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr.
Chairman
Virgil Watson Jr.
Vice-Chairman
LaDonna Lanning
Donna Avery
Ron Godsey
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Donna Avery
Ron Godsey
Albert Bacastow Jr.
     
2000-2001    
LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr.
Ron Godsey
LaDonna Lanning
Chairman
Lee Gregg Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Ron Godsey
Virgil Watson Jr.
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Donna Avery
Virgil Watson Jr.
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Donna Avery
     
1999-2000    
Donna Avery
LaDonna Lanning
Ron Godsey
Donna Avery
Chairman
LaDonna Lanning
Vice-Chairman
Ron Godsey
Virgil Watson Jr.
Lee Gregg Jr.
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Virgil Watson Jr.
Lee Gregg Jr.
Albert Bacastow Jr.
     
1998-1999    
Ron Godsey
Donna Avery
LaDonna Lanning
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Donna Avery
Vice-Chairman
LaDonna Lanning
Patti Hunter
Dennis K. Shurtz
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Patti Hunter
Dennis K. Shurtz
Albert Bacastow Jr.
     
1997-1998    
Patti Hunter
Ron Godsey
Donna Avery
Patti Hunter
Chairman
Ron Godsey
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
Dennis K. Shurtz
Albert Bacastow Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
Dennis K. Shurtz
Albert Bacastow Jr.
LaDonna Lanning
     
1996-1997    
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Patti Hunter
Ron Godsey
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Patti Hunter
Vice-Chairman
Ron Godsey
Terry Tidwell
Dennis K. Shurtz
D.R. Storbeck
Terry Tidwell
Dennis K. Shurtz
D.R. Storbeck
     
1995-1996     
D.R. Storbeck
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Ron Godsey
D.R. Storbeck
Chairman
Albert Bacastow J
Vice Chairman
(appointed replacing Harold Walker)
Ron Godsey
Terry Tidwell
Dennis K. Shurtz
Patti Hunter
Terry Tidwell
Dennis K. Shurtz
Patti Hunter
     
1994-1995    
Dennis K. Shurtz
D.R. Storbeck
Harold Walker
Dennis K. Shurtz
Chairman
D.R. Storbeck
Vice-Chairman
Harold Walker
Terry Tidwell
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Bill Curless
Terry Tidwell
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Bill Curless
     
1993-1994    
Harold Walker
Dennis K. Shurtz
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Harold Walker
Chairman
Dennis K. Shurtz
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Terry Tidwell
Bill Curless
D.R. Storbeck
Terry Tidwell
Bill Curless
D.R. Storbeck
     
1992-1993    
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Harold Walker
Vice-Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Terry Tidwell
Bill Curless
Dennis K. Shurtz
Terry Tidwell
Bill Curless
Dennis K. Shurtz
     
1991-1992    
Terry Tidwell
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Gary Detwiler
Terry Tidwell
Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Gary Detwiler
(resigned 7-22-91)
Dennis K. Shurtz
Harold Walker
Bill Curless
Dennis K. Shurtz
Harold Walker
Bill Curless
Dr. Charles Kerr
Dr. Charles Kerr
(appointed 8-22-91)
     
1990-1991    
Bill Curless
Joe McFall
Harold Walker
Bill Curless
Chairman
Joe McFall
Vice-Chairman
Harold Walker
Terry Tidwell
Dr. Charles Kerr
Gary Detwiler
Terry Tidwell
Dr. Charles Kerr
Gary Detwiler
     
1989-1990     
Dr. Charles Kerr
Joe McFall
Bill Curless
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
Joe McFall
Vice-Chairman
Bill Curless
Gary Detwiler
Terry Tidwell
Harold Walker
Gary Detwiler
Terry Tidwell
Harold Walker
     
1988-1989    
Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Harold WaLker
Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Bill Curless
Joe McFall
Terry Tidwell
Bill Curless
Joe McFall
Terry Tidwell
     
1987-1988    
Terry Tidwell
Dr. Charles Kerr
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Terry Tidwell
Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Bill Curless
Joe McFall
Harold Walker
Bill Curless
Joe McFall
Harold Walker
     
1986-1987    
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Dr. Charles Kerr
Bill Curless
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
Bill Curless
Joe McFall
Terry Tidwell
Harold Walker
Joe McFall
Terry Tidwell
Harold Walker
     
1985-1986    
Bill Curless
Terry Tidwell
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Bill Curless
Chairman
Terry Tidwell
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Dr. Charles Kerr
Joe McFall
Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr
Joe McFall
Harold Walker
     
1984-1985    
Dr. Charles Kerr
Dick Bonfy
Bill Curless
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
Dick Bonfy
Vice-Chairman
Bill Curless
Ralph Keefe
Joe McFall
Steve McSpadden
Ralph Keefe
Joe McFall
Steve McSpadden
     
1983-1984    
Joe McFall
Ralph Keefe
Dick Bonfy
Joe McFall
Chairman
Ralph Keefe
Vice-Chairman
Dick Bonfy
Bill Curless
Dr. Charles Kerr
Steve McSpadden
Bill Curless
Dr. Charles Kerr
Steve McSpadden
     
1982-1983     
Joe McFall
Steve McSpadden
W.H. Ireland
Joe McFall
Chairman
Steve McSpadden
Vice-Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Ralph Keefe
Dr. Charles Kerr
Oscar Kimmell
Ralph Keefe
Dr. Charles Kerr
Oscar Kimmell
Dick Bonfy
Dick Bonfy
(appointed 12/20/82
replacing W.H. Ireland)
     
1981-1982    
Dr. Charles Kerr
W.H. Ireland
Joe McFall
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Vice-Chairman
Joe McFall
Steve McSpadden
Oscar Kimmell
Ralph Keefe
Steve McSpadden
Oscar Kimmell
Ralph Keefe
     
1980-1981    
Lyle Eaton
W.H. Ireland
Dr. Charles Kerr
Lyle Eaton
Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Vice-Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Joe McFall
Oscar Kimmell
Steve McSpadden
Joe McFall
Oscar Kimmell
Steve McSpadden
     
1979-1980    
Steve McSpadden
Lyle Eaton
W.H. Ireland
Steve McSpadden
Chairman
Lyle Eaton
Vice-Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Dr. Charles Kerr
Joe McFall
Oscar Kimmell
Dr. Charles Kerr
Joe McFall
Oscar Kimmell
     
1978-1979    
Steve McSpadden
Lyle Eaton
W.H. Ireland
Steve McSpadden
Chairman
Lyle Eaton
Vice-Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Dr. Charles Kerr
Joe McFall
Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr
Joe McFall
Harold Walker
     
1977-1978    
Joe McFall
W.H. Ireland
Lyle Eaton
Joe McFall
Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Vice-Chairman
Lyle Eaton
Steve McSpadden
Dr. Charles Kerr
Harold Walker
Steve McSpadden
Dr. Charles Kerr
Harold Walker
     
1976-1977    
Dr. Charles Kerr
Aubrey Foster Sr.
W.H. Ireland
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Vice-Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Joe McFall
S. Andrew Swoyer
Harold Walker
Joe McFall
S. Andrew Swoyer
Harold Walker
     
1975-1976    
W.H. Ireland
Walter David
Aubrey Foster Sr.
W.H. Ireland
Chairman
Walter David
Vice-Chairman
(resigned 3/23/76)
Aubrey Foster, Sr.
Dr. Charles Kerr
S. Andrew Swoyer
Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
(replacing Walt David’s office)
S. Andrew Swoyer
Harold Walker
Joe McFall
Joe McFall (appointed 5/17/76 replacing Walter David’s term)
     
1974-1975    
Harold Walker
W.H. Ireland
Walter David
Harold Walker
Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Vice-Chairman
Walter David
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Dr. Charles Kerr
S. Andrew Swoyer
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Dr. Charles Kerr
S. Andrew Swoyer
     
1973-1974    
Dr. Charles Kerr
Harold Walker
Walter David
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
Harold Walker
Vice-Chairman
Walter David
Aubrey Foster Sr.
S. Andrew Swoyer
W.H. Ireland
Aubrey Foster Sr.
S. Andrew Swoyer
W.H. Ireland
     
1972-1973     
S. Andrew Swoyer
Dr. Charles Kerr
Walter David
S. Andrew Swoyer
Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
Walter David
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Dan Walker
Harold Walker
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Dan Walker
Harold Walker
     
1971-1972    
Walter David
S. Andrew Swoyer
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Walter David
Chairman
S. Andrew Swoyer
Vice-Chairman
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Dr. Charles Kerr
Dan Walker
Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr
Dan Walker
Harold Walker
     
1970-1971    
Harold Walker
Walter David
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Harold Walker
Chairman
Walter David
Vice-Chairman
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Edward Gilliland
S. Andrew Swoyer
Dan Walker
Edward Gilliland
S. Andrew Swoyer
Dan Walker
     
1969-1970
Dan Walker
Harold Walker
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Dan Walker
Chairman
Harold Walker
Vice-Chairman
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Edward Gilliland
Walter David
S. Andrew Swoyer
Edward Gilliland
Walter David
S. Andrew Swoyer
     
1968-1969    
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Dan Walker
Walter David
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Chairman
Dan Walker
Vice-Chairman
Walter David
Edward Gilliland
Jack Mercer
Harold Walker
Edward Gilliland
Jack Mercer
Harold Walker
     
1967-1968    
Edward Gilliland
Jack Mercer
Dan Walker
Edward Gilliland
Chairman
Jack Mercer
Vice-Chairman
Dan Walker
Harold Walker
Walter David
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Harold Walker
Walter David
Aubrey Foster Sr.
     
1st original Board of Trustees of Cowley County Community College & Area Vocational-Technical School
   
1966-1967  Zora Weir – Chairman
Robert Curry – Vice-Chairman
Dr. Douglas McCall
Dr. Edgar Hinshaw
Marilyn Childers
Dorothy Bryant
Zora Weir, Robert Curry, Dr. Douglas McCall, Dr. Edgar Hinshaw, Marilyn Childers, and Dorothy Bryant were our Board of Trustees when Ark City Junior College was under U.S.D. 470.

 

Distance LearningHalf the Cost Perspective StudentsContact CowleyCollege CatalogSite MapVideo Gallery
Legal Notices