spacer spacer spacer
spacer
About Cowley CollegeNews & EventsAcademicsCowley Campuses and CentersCowley Alumni
spacer
Future StudentsCurrent StudentsCampus LifeGo TigersStudent Logins
spacer

cowley homeNews and EventsPress ReleasesTiger Alumni NewsCowley PressEvents Calendarwww.cowleytigers.com

 

 

campus security

April 28, 2014

Tiger tennis teams run away with region titles

tennisWinning nearly every singles and doubles flight at the Region VI Tennis Tournament played Friday and Saturday at the Ralph Wulz Riverside Tennis Center in Wichita, the Cowley College men and women’s tennis teams cruised to a pair of Region VI titles.

The No. 8-ranked Tiger men won five of six singles titles and all three doubles titles as they finished 11 ½ points (26-14.5) ahead of second place Johnson County.

"The guys played well this weekend,” Cowley head coach Josh Cobble said. “We were able to overturn some losses we had from conference matches which was important for us heading to nationals both for seeding and for confidence.”

The No. 4-ranked Lady Tiger tennis team was nearly as dominant in winning five of six singles titles and two of three doubles titles. Seward County finished a distant second on the women’s side.

“The ladies did a good job this weekend with some tough weather conditions,” Cobble said. “We kept our composure and played well. This is the kind of play we need next week at nationals.”

The Tiger men have won four straight Region VI titles, while the Lady Tigers have now won five of the past six region championships.

Cowley, Johnson County, Seward County, Barton, and Hesston made up the five teams at the championships.

The Lady Tiger tennis team will compete at the NJCAA National Championships May 3-9 in Tyler, Texas.

“We need to play up to our capabilities and catch a few breaks but I expect them to compete hard and perform well,” Cobble said.

The Tiger men will take part in the NJCAA National Championships May 11-16 in Plano, Texas.

“The guys have improved each time we've gone out this year and I expect nothing less when we get to nationals,” Cobble said. “It's a tough field but I'm confident we can play with anyone.”

Results:
MEN

  • No. 1 — Harry Busby/Erik Eldagsen (CC) defeated Saurombe/Gonzalez (Seward) 6-4, 6-3 in the finals.
  • No. 2 — Seth Moore/Josh Coleman (CC) defeated Smith/Snyder (Johnson) 6-1, 6-2 in the finals.
  • No. 3 — Ryan Hoverson/Josh Ellis (CC) defeated Torres/Stevens (Johnson) 6-2, 6-1 in the finals.

SINGLES

  • No. 1 — Busby (CC) defeated Saurombe (Seward) 6-2, 6-2 in the finals.
  • No. 2 — Eldagsen (CC) defeated Martinez (Barton) 6-4, 6-1 in the finals.
  • No. 3 — Coleman (CC) lost to Trevor Kipping (Seward) 4-6, 1-6 in the finals.
  • No. 4 — Moore (CC) defeated Jose Torres (Johnson) 6-4, 6-4 in the finals.
  • No. 5 — Hoverson (CC) defeated Kris Snyder (Johnson) 6-1, 6-1 in the finals.
  • No. 6 — Ellis (CC) defeated Chase Buntain (Barton) 7-5, 6-2 in the finals.

WOMEN
DOUBLES           

  • No. 1 — Shali Schoepflin/Hannah Brown (CC) lost to Coyos/Lopez (Seward) 3-6, 2-6 in the finals.
  • No. 2 — Erianne Adams/Ana Ruzir (CC) defeated Shields/Hoegerl (Johnson) 6-0, 6-0 in the finals.
  • No. 3 — Sarah Giraldo/Mollie Slovacek (CC) defeated Gordon/Jorgenson (Johnson) 6-1, 6-0 in the finals.

SINGLES

  • No. 1 — Ruzir (CC) defeated Paula Lopez (Seward) 7-6, 6-3 in the finals.
  • No. 2 — Giraldo (CC) lost to Maria Paula Coyos (Seward) 0-6, 3-6 in the finals.
  • No. 3 — Schoepflin (CC) defeated Omelia Thomas (Barton) 6-2, 6-1 in the finals.
  • No. 4 — Brown (CC) defeated Sydney Shields (Johnson) 6-3, 6-2 in the finals.
  • No. 5 — Adams (CC) defeated Claire Gordon (Johnson) 6-1, 6-2 in the finals.
  • No. 6 — Lauryn Sullins (CC) defeated Sarah Ong (Johnson) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2 in the finals.

View photo gallery.

 

Distance LearningHalf the Cost Perspective StudentsContact CowleyCollege CatalogSite MapVideo Gallery
Legal Notices