Cowley College

Board of Trustees Archives

View list that indicates terms and home towns.
2015-2016    
Dennis K. Shurtz Juden ned graham

Dennis K. Shurtz
Chairman &

College College Foundation Board Representative

Robert "Bob" Juden
Vice-Chairman
Alternative Delegate
to KACCT & ACCT
Ned Graham
Voting Delegate to KACCT
 
Sanderholm Jim Ramirez Sid
Brian Sanderholm
Voting Delegate to the ACCT
Jim Ramirez
Professional Negotiations
Board Representative
Sid Regnier
Board Representative
to Open Bids

 
 
Foster    
JoLynn Foster
Trustee Representative to the Tiger Booster Club
   
   
2013-2014 read more  
Ron Godsey Dennis K. Shurtz ned graham
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Dennis K. Shurtz
Vice-Chairman
Ned Graham Voting Delegate
to KACCT
 
Juden Jim Ramirez Mark Paton
Robert "Bob" Juden
Board Representative
to Open Bids
Jim Ramirez
Voting elegate
to ACCT
Mark Paton
Board Member
Sanderholm
 
Brian Sanderholm
Professional Negotiations
Board Representative
   
     
2012-2013 read more  
Ron Godsey Dennis K. Shurtz Donna Avery
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Dennis K. Shurtz
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
Board Member
 
Albert Bacastow Jr. Mark Paton Jim Ramirez
Albert Bacastow Jr. Mark Paton Jim Ramirez
     
2011-2012 read more  
Albert Bacastow Jr. Ron Godsey Donna Avery
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Ron Godsey
Vice- Chairman
Donna Avery
     
Mark Paton Jim Ramirez Dennis K. Shurtz
Mark Paton Jim Ramirez Dennis K. Shurtz
     
2010-2011 read more  
Albert Bacastow Jr. Lee Gregg Jr. Donna Avery
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Lee Gregg Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
     
Ron Godsey Mark Paton Dennis K. Shurtz
Ron Godsey Mark Paton Dennis K. Shurtz
     
2009-2010  read more  
Mark Paton Albert Bacastow Jr. Donna Avery
Mark Paton
Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
     
Ron Godsey Lee Gregg Jr. Dennis K. Shurtz
Ron Godsey Lee Gregg Jr. Dennis K. Shurtz
     
2008-2009 read more
Donna Avery Mark Paton Albert Bacastow Jr.
Donna Avery
Chairman
Mark Paton
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
 
Lee Gregg Jr. Ron Godsey LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr. Ron Godsey LaDonna Lanning
     
2007-2008 read more  
Ron Godsey Donna Avery Lee Gregg Jr.
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Donna Avery
Vice-Chairman
Lee Gregg Jr.
 
Mark Paton Albert Bacastow Jr. LaDonna Lanning
Mark Paton Albert Bacastow Jr. LaDonna Lanning
     
2006-2007 read more  
Lee Gregg Jr. LaDonna Lanning Donna Avery
Lee Gregg Jr.
Chairman
LaDonna Lanning
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
 
Ron Godsey Albert Bacastow Jr. Mark Paton
Ron Godsey Albert Bacastow Jr. Mark Paton
     
2005-2006 read more  
Mark Paton Lee Gregg Jr. Donna Avery
Mark Paton
Chairman
Lee Gregg Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
 
Ron Godsey Albert Bacastow Jr. LaDonna Lanning
Ron Godsey Albert Bacastow Jr. LaDonna Lanning
     
2004-2005    
Ron Godsey Mark Paton Donna Avery
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Mark Paton
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
 
Lee Gregg Jr. Albert Bacastow Jr. LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr. Albert Bacastow Jr. LaDonna Lanning
     
2003-2004 read more  
Albert Bacastow Jr. Ron Godsey Donna Avery
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Ron Godsey
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
 
Mark Paton LaDonna Lanning Lee Gregg Jr.
Mark Paton LaDonna Lanning Lee Gregg Jr.
     
2002-2003    
Virgil Watson Jr. Albert Bacastow Jr. Donna Avery
Virgil Watson Jr.
Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
 
Ron Godsey LaDonna Lanning Lee Gregg Jr.
Ron Godsey LaDonna Lanning Lee Gregg Jr.
     
2001-2002    
Lee Gregg Jr. Virgil Watson Jr. LaDonna Lanning
Lee Gregg Jr.
Chairman
Virgil Watson Jr.
Vice-Chairman
LaDonna Lanning
 
Donna Avery Ron Godsey Albert Bacastow Jr.
Donna Avery Ron Godsey Albert Bacastow Jr.
     
2000-2001    
LaDonna Lanning Lee Gregg Jr. Ron Godsey
LaDonna Lanning
Chairman
Lee Gregg Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Ron Godsey
 
Virgil Watson Jr. Albert Bacastow Jr. Donna Avery
Virgil Watson Jr. Albert Bacastow Jr. Donna Avery
     
1999-2000    
Donna Avery LaDonna Lanning Ron Godsey
Donna Avery
Chairman
LaDonna Lanning
Vice-Chairman
Ron Godsey
 
Virgil Watson Jr. Lee Gregg Jr. Albert Bacastow Jr.
Virgil Watson Jr. Lee Gregg Jr. Albert Bacastow Jr.
     
1998-1999    
Ron Godsey Donna Avery LaDonna Lanning
Ron Godsey
Chairman
Donna Avery
Vice-Chairman
LaDonna Lanning
 
Patti Hunter Dennis K. Shurtz Albert Bacastow Jr.
Patti Hunter Dennis K. Shurtz Albert Bacastow Jr.
     
1997-1998    
Patti Hunter Ron Godsey Donna Avery
Patti Hunter
Chairman
Ron Godsey
Vice-Chairman
Donna Avery
 
Dennis K. Shurtz Albert Bacastow Jr. LaDonna Lanning
Dennis K. Shurtz Albert Bacastow Jr. LaDonna Lanning
     
1996-1997    
Albert Bacastow Jr. Patti Hunter Ron Godsey
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Patti Hunter
Vice-Chairman
Ron Godsey
 
Terry Tidwell Dennis K. Shurtz D.R. Storbeck
Terry Tidwell Dennis K. Shurtz D.R. Storbeck
     
1995-1996     
D.R. Storbeck Albert Bacastow Jr. Ron Godsey
D.R. Storbeck
Chairman
Albert Bacastow J
Vice Chairman
(appointed replacing Harold Walker)
Ron Godsey
 
Terry Tidwell Dennis K. Shurtz Patti Hunter
Terry Tidwell Dennis K. Shurtz Patti Hunter
     
1994-1995    
Dennis K. Shurtz D.R. Storbeck Harold Walker
Dennis K. Shurtz
Chairman
D.R. Storbeck
Vice-Chairman
Harold Walker
 
Terry Tidwell Albert Bacastow Jr. Bill Curless
Terry Tidwell Albert Bacastow Jr. Bill Curless
     
1993-1994    
Harold Walker Dennis K. Shurtz Albert Bacastow Jr.
Harold Walker
Chairman
Dennis K. Shurtz
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
 
Terry Tidwell Bill Curless D.R. Storbeck
Terry Tidwell Bill Curless D.R. Storbeck
     
1992-1993    
Albert Bacastow Jr. Harold Walker Dr. Charles Kerr
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Harold Walker
Vice-Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
 
Terry Tidwell Bill Curless Dennis K. Shurtz
Terry Tidwell Bill Curless Dennis K. Shurtz
     
1991-1992    
Terry Tidwell Albert Bacastow Jr. Gary Detwiler
Terry Tidwell
Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Vice-Chairman
Gary Detwiler
(resigned 7-22-91)
 
Dennis K. Shurtz Harold Walker Bill Curless
Dennis K. Shurtz Harold Walker Bill Curless
 
Dr. Charles Kerr  
Dr. Charles Kerr
(appointed 8-22-91)
 
     
1990-1991    
Bill Curless Joe McFall Harold Walker
Bill Curless
Chairman
Joe McFall
Vice-Chairman
Harold Walker
 
Terry Tidwell Dr. Charles Kerr Gary Detwiler
Terry Tidwell Dr. Charles Kerr Gary Detwiler
     
1989-1990    
Dr. Charles Kerr Joe McFall Bill Curless
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
Joe McFall
Vice-Chairman
Bill Curless
 
Gary Detwiler Terry Tidwell Harold Walker
Gary Detwiler Terry Tidwell Harold Walker
     
1988-1989    
Harold Walker Dr. Charles Kerr Albert Bacastow Jr.
Harold WaLker
Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
 
Bill Curless Joe McFall Terry Tidwell
Bill Curless Joe McFall Terry Tidwell
     
1987-1988    
Terry Tidwell Dr. Charles Kerr Albert Bacastow Jr.
Terry Tidwell
Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
 
Bill Curless Joe McFall Harold Walker
Bill Curless Joe McFall Harold Walker
     
1986-1987    
Albert Bacastow Jr. Dr. Charles Kerr Bill Curless
Albert Bacastow Jr.
Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
Bill Curless
 
Joe McFall Terry Tidwell Harold Walker
Joe McFall Terry Tidwell Harold Walker
     
1985-1986    
Bill Curless Terry Tidwell Albert Bacastow Jr.
Bill Curless
Chairman
Terry Tidwell
Vice-Chairman
Albert Bacastow Jr.
 
Dr. Charles Kerr Joe McFall Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr Joe McFall Harold Walker
     
1984-1985    
Dr. Charles Kerr Dick Bonfy Bill Curless
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
Dick Bonfy
Vice-Chairman
Bill Curless
 
Ralph Keefe Joe McFall Steve McSpadden
Ralph Keefe Joe McFall Steve McSpadden
     
1983-1984    
Joe McFall Ralph Keefe Dick Bonfy
Joe McFall
Chairman
Ralph Keefe
Vice-Chairman
Dick Bonfy
 
Bill Curless Dr. Charles Kerr Steve McSpadden
Bill Curless Dr. Charles Kerr Steve McSpadden
     
1982-1983    
Joe McFall Steve McSpadden W.H. Ireland
Joe McFall
Chairman
Steve McSpadden
Vice-Chairman
W.H. Ireland
 
Ralph Keefe Dr. Charles Kerr Oscar Kimmell
Ralph Keefe Dr. Charles Kerr Oscar Kimmell
 
Dick Bonfy  
Dick Bonfy
(appointed 12/20/82
replacing W.H. Ireland)
 
     
1981-1982    
Dr. Charles Kerr W.H. Ireland Joe McFall
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Vice-Chairman
Joe McFall
 
Steve McSpadden Oscar Kimmell Ralph Keefe
Steve McSpadden Oscar Kimmell Ralph Keefe
     
1980-1981    
Lyle Eaton W.H. Ireland Dr. Charles Kerr
Lyle Eaton
Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Vice-Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
 
Joe McFall Oscar Kimmell Steve McSpadden
Joe McFall Oscar Kimmell Steve McSpadden
     
1979-1980    
Steve McSpadden Lyle Eaton W.H. Ireland
Steve McSpadden
Chairman
Lyle Eaton
Vice-Chairman
W.H. Ireland
 
Dr. Charles Kerr Joe McFall Oscar Kimmell
Dr. Charles Kerr Joe McFall Oscar Kimmell
     
1978-1979    
Steve McSpadden Lyle Eaton W.H. Ireland
Steve McSpadden
Chairman
Lyle Eaton
Vice-Chairman
W.H. Ireland
 
Dr. Charles Kerr Joe McFall Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr Joe McFall Harold Walker
     
1977-1978    
Joe McFall W.H. Ireland Lyle Eaton
Joe McFall
Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Vice-Chairman
Lyle Eaton
 
Steve McSpadden Dr. Charles Kerr Harold Walker
Steve McSpadden Dr. Charles Kerr Harold Walker
     
1976-1977    
Dr. Charles Kerr Aubrey Foster Sr. W.H. Ireland
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Vice-Chairman
W.H. Ireland
 
Joe McFall S. Andrew Swoyer Harold Walker
Joe McFall S. Andrew Swoyer Harold Walker
     
1975-1976    
W.H. Ireland Walter David Aubrey Foster Sr.
W.H. Ireland
Chairman
Walter David
Vice-Chairman
(resigned 3/23/76)
Aubrey Foster, Sr.
 
Dr. Charles Kerr S. Andrew Swoyer Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
(replacing
Walt David’s office)
S. Andrew Swoyer Harold Walker
 
Joe McFall  
Joe McFall
(appointed 5/17/76
replacing Walter
David’s term)
 
     
1974-1975    
Harold Walker W.H. Ireland Walter David
Harold Walker
Chairman
W.H. Ireland
Vice-Chairman
Walter David
 
Aubrey Foster Sr. Dr. Charles Kerr S. Andrew Swoyer
Aubrey Foster Sr. Dr. Charles Kerr S. Andrew Swoyer
     
1973-1974    
Dr. Charles Kerr Harold Walker Walter David
Dr. Charles Kerr
Chairman
Harold Walker
Vice-Chairman
Walter David
 
Aubrey Foster Sr. S. Andrew Swoyer W.H. Ireland
Aubrey Foster Sr. S. Andrew Swoyer W.H. Ireland
     
1972-1973     
S. Andrew Swoyer Dr. Charles Kerr Walter David
S. Andrew Swoyer
Chairman
Dr. Charles Kerr
Vice-Chairman
Walter David
 
Aubrey Foster Sr. Dan Walker Harold Walker
Aubrey Foster Sr. Dan Walker Harold Walker
     
1971-1972    
Walter David S. Andrew Swoyer Aubrey Foster Sr.
Walter David
Chairman
S. Andrew Swoyer
Vice-Chairman
Aubrey Foster Sr.
 
Dr. Charles Kerr Dan Walker Harold Walker
Dr. Charles Kerr Dan Walker Harold Walker
     
1970-1971    
Harold Walker Walter David Aubrey Foster Sr.
Harold Walker
Chairman
Walter David
Vice-Chairman
Aubrey Foster Sr.
 
Edward Gilliland S. Andrew Swoyer Dan Walker
Edward Gilliland S. Andrew Swoyer Dan Walker
     
1969-1970
Dan Walker Harold Walker Aubrey Foster Sr.
Dan Walker
Chairman
Harold Walker
Vice-Chairman
Aubrey Foster Sr.
 
Edward Gilliland Walter David S. Andrew Swoyer
Edward Gilliland Walter David S. Andrew Swoyer
     
1968-1969    
Aubrey Foster Sr. Dan Walker Walter David
Aubrey Foster Sr.
Chairman
Dan Walker
Vice-Chairman
Walter David
 
Edward Gilliland Jack Mercer Harold Walker
Edward Gilliland Jack Mercer Harold Walker
     
1967-1968    
Edward Gilliland Jack Mercer Dan Walker
Edward Gilliland
Chairman
Jack Mercer
Vice-Chairman
Dan Walker
 
Harold Walker Walter David Aubrey Foster Sr.
Harold Walker Walter David Aubrey Foster Sr.
     
1st original Board of Trustees of Cowley County Community College & Area Vocational-Technical School
   
1966-1967  Zora Weir – Chairman
Robert Curry – Vice-Chairman
Dr. Douglas McCall
Dr. Edgar Hinshaw
Marilyn Childers
Dorothy Bryant
Zora Weir, Robert Curry, Dr. Douglas McCall, Dr. Edgar Hinshaw, Marilyn Childers, and Dorothy Bryant were our Board of Trustees when Ark City Junior College was under U.S.D. 470.