A&F Newsletter

Spring 2002

 

Sports Schedules

Baseball
Feb. 16 Iowa Western (H) 1 p.m. (1)
Feb. 17 Crowder Mo. (H) 2 p.m. (1)
Feb. 20 At Connors State 2 p.m. (1)
Feb. 24 At Eastern Oklahoma 1 p.m. (2)
March 2 Northeast Texas (H) 1 p.m. (2)
March 3 Northeast Texas (H) 1 p.m. (1)
March 6 At Butler County 3 p.m. (1)
March 7 Northern Oklahoma (Enid) (H) 2 p.m. (1)
March 12 Dodge City (H) 2 p.m. (1)
March 13 At Hutchinson 3 p.m. (1)
March 16 At Fort Scott 1 p.m. (2)
March 17 Butler County (H) 1:30 p.m. (1)
March 19 At West Ark 5 p.m. (1)
March 20 At West Ark 1 p.m. (1)
March 23 Johnson County 1 p.m. (2)
March 26 At Independence 3 p.m. (2)
March 28 At Coffeyville 2 p.m. (2)
March 30 Allen (H) 2 p.m. (2)
April 2 At Highland 1:30 p.m. (2)
April 4 Kansas City (H) 1:30 p.m. (2)
April 6 Fort Scott (H) 2 p.m. (2)
April 9 At Neosho 1:30 p.m. (2)
April 11 Labette (H) 2 p.m. (2)
April 13 At Johnson County 2 p.m. (2)
April 16 Independence (H) 2 p.m. (2)
April 18 Coffeyville (H) 2 p.m. (2)
April 20 At Allen County 2 p.m. (2)
April 21 Connors State (H) 1:30 p.m. (1)
April 23 Highland 1 p.m. (2)
April 25 At Kansas City 1:30 p.m. (2)
April 27 Neosho (H) 2 p.m. (2)
April 28 At Northern Oklahoma (Enid) 2 p.m. (1)
April 30 At Labette 2 p.m. (2)
May 1 At Crowder Mo. 7 p.m. (1)
May 4 Hutchinson (H) 2 p.m. (1)
May 9-11 At Eastern Sub-Regional, Johnson County
May 18-19 At Region VI Tournament (At East Winner)
May 25-June 1 National Junior College World Series,Grand Junction, Colo.

(H) denotes Home games (At City Ball Park)
(1) denotes single nine-inning game
(2) denotes two 7-inning games

Softball
Feb. 16 At Rose State 1 p.m.
Feb. 22-23 At Cowtown Classic, Fort Worth, Texas
Feb. 28 Butler County (H) 2 p.m.
March 2 At Coffeyville 1 p.m.
March 4 Connors State (H) 3 p.m.
March 5 At Allen County 2 p.m.
March 7 at Highland 2 p.m.
March 11 Northern Oklahoma (H) 2 p.m.
March 15-16 At Midwest Juco Classic, Tulsa, Okla.
March 26 At Fort Scott 3 p.m.
March 29 Maple Woods (H) 2 p.m.
April 2 At Labette 3 p.m.
April 6-7 At Jayhawk Challenge, Salina
April 9 Neosho (H) 3 p.m.
April 12 Rose State (H) 2 p.m.
April 13 Johnson County (H) 1 p.m.
April 16 At Independence 3 p.m.
April 18 At Maple Woods, Kansas City, Mo., 2 p.m.
April 20-21 At Jayhawk Preview, Dodge City
April 23 Coffeyville (H) 3 p.m.
April 25 Kansas City (H) 3 p.m.
April 27 At Northern Oklahoma 1 p.m.
April 29 At Butler County 3 p.m.
May 4-5 At Region VI Tournament, TRYC in Wichita
May 16-18 At National Tournament, Orlando, Fla.

(H) denotes Home games at Lady Tiger Field, Ark City

Men’s Tennis
Jan. 19 At Oklahoma Christian College 3:30 p.m.
Jan. 20 At Tulsa University 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 26 At University of Central Oklahoma 5 p.m.
Feb. 2 At University of Arkansas 1 p.m.
Feb. 8 At Cameron University 5 p.m.
Feb. 15 At Collin County, Texas
Feb. 23 At Oklahoma City University 2 p.m.
March 1 At Southwest Missouri State University 9 a.m.
March 9 At Southern Nazarene University 10 a.m.
March 14 Bethany College (H) 2 p.m.
March 30 Seminole Community College (H) 10 a.m.
April 2 At University of Oklahoma 2 p.m.
April 6 Independence & Friends University (H) 10 a.m.
April 9 Johnson County (H) 2 p.m.
April 13 Seward County (H) 2 p.m.
April 19-20 At Region VI Tournament

Women’s Tennis
Feb. 15 At Collin County, Texas
Feb. 16 At Tyler Junior College, Texas
Feb. 22 At Missouri Southern 8 a.m.
Feb. 23 At Drury University 4 p.m.
March 4 Butler County, Barton Co. (H) 1 p.m., 4 p.m.
March 9 At Southern Nazarene 2 p.m.
March 13 At Emporia State University TBA
March 14 Bethany College (H) 2 p.m.
March 27 Baker University (H) 2 p.m.
March 30 Pratt and Seminole (H) 10 a.m.
April 6 Independence, Friends University (H) 10 a.m.
April 9 Johnson County (H) 2 p.m.
April 13 Seward County (H) 2 p.m.
April 19-20 At Region VI Tournament

Golf
March 11-12 At Newman University Invite, Reflection Ridge, Wichita 36 holes
April 3-4 At Johnson County Tourney, Iron Horse, Leawood 36 holes
April 15-16 At Coffeyville Tourney, Hillcrest, 36 holes
April 19-20 At Southwestern Spring Invite, Quail Ridge, Winfield 54 holes
April 22-23 At KJCCC Championship, Alvamar, Lawrence 36 holes
April 28-30 At District III Tourney, Quail Ridge, Winfield 54 holes
May 20-24 At NJCAA Division II Tourney, Phoenix, Ariz. 72 holes

Outdoor Track & Field
March 14 At Southwestern Invitational, Winfield
March 30 At Butler County Invitational, El Dorado
April 3 At Red Raven Invitational, Coffeyville
April 6 At Friends Invitational, Wichita
April 12-13 At WSU Invitational, Wichita
April 17 At Fort Hays State Invite, Hays
April 19-20 At KU Relays, Lawrence
May 3-4 At Region VI Championships, Coffeyville
May 17-18 At NJCAA Championships, Odessa, Texas

 

Spring 2002