A&F Newsletter

Summer 2006

 

Honors and Awards Ceremony

A representative from each department at Cowley College honored students that have excelled during the 2005-06 academic year during the school’s annual Honors and Awards Ceremony held April 18 in the Brown Center’s Wright Room.

Russell Wallace, a sophomore non-destructive testing major, was named Cowley’s Student of the Year. He is president of Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Student Government Association secretary, co-treasurer of the International Student Club, is a Student Ambassador, and is a member of the Math & Science Club and the Young Republicans.

Award recipients:
Academic Civic Engagement through Service —Faith Berg, Lindsi Fulcher, Rachel McClure
Act One Drama Club — Kelly Hedges, Jared McGuire
Art Club — Kristofer Ripley, Jessica Robinson, Philip Roth
Black Student Union — Veronica Anderson, Tamara McMillan, Lucero Murphy
Campus Christian Fellowship — Adrian Snyder, Cameron Traxson, Russell Wallace
Instrumental Music (piano) — Sarah Kientz
International Student Club — Oyeba Abang, Fernanda Domingos, Julian Rios
Journalism Club — Ashley Colburn, Jared McGuire, Jennifer Sarcher
Kansas National Education Association — Nichole Bradford, Kacie Laha, Rachael McClure
Mu Alpha Sigma Chi - Ark City campus — Ashley Bland, Riley Stegman, Russell Wallace
Math and Science Club – Northern campuses — Tyler Hicks
Phi Beta Lambda — Caleb DeGraaf, Alex Gottlob, Jerrod Ketchersid
Returning Student Organization — Jordan Chalmers (Art), Rhonda Ross (Oxford)
Tyger Tawk Communications Club — Geneva Arena, William Earls, Dearrington Lockhart
Vocal Music — Megan Gechter
Special Club Presentation — Ashleigh Ragan
Allied Health Department — Matthew Creighton
Business, Computer and Information Technology Department — Lindsi Fulcher
Career and Technical Education Department — Billie Ball
Humanities Department — Parisath Sopha
Natural Science Department — Sarah Oestmann
Social Science Department — Tabitha Smith
Phi Theta Kappa — Ryan Belindo, Heather Julian

Student Ambassadors - Northern Campuses – Destiney Anderson, Heather Dixon, LeAnn Duncan-Smith, Kasey Gaskill, Matthew Gumfory, Rhonda Taylor, Ryan Seddon, Shaye Waple

Student Ambassadors - Ark City Campus – Ashley Bland, Brandon Burke, Danielle Craig, Alex Derby, Joseph Glenn, Kelly Hedges, Candace Hunt, Brandon May, Christina Mauzey, Ashley Snyder, Cameron Traxson, Riley Stegman, Russsell Wallace

Student Government Association — Ashley Bland, Caralee Boswell, Sarah Courey, Candace Hunt, Russell Wallace

Student of the Year — Russell Wallace

 

Summer 2006