News & Events

 

 

 

Press Release

2007-2008

 

July 23, 2008


President's, Dean's honor rolls released by Cowley College

 

The Registrar’s Office at Cowley College has released the names of students who earned spots on the President’s and Dean’s honor rolls for the 2008 spring semester.

Students listed on the President’s Honor Roll had a cumulative 4.0 grade-point average, on a 4.0 scale, and completed a minimum of 12 credit hours. Students listed on the Dean’s Honor Roll had a cumulative GPA of between 3.5 and 3.99, on a 4.0 scale, and completed a minimum of 12 credit hours.

Students are listed alphabetically by honor roll and their hometown.

President’s Honor Roll:

  • From Argonia: Katie Casner, Shay McCoy.
  • From Arkansas City: Alicia Ballard, Davin Blizard, Christopher Campbell, Courtney Colquhoun, John Cook, Cassidy Crabtree, Courtney Crain, Samantha Doffing, Timothy Endicott, Jenny Hernandez, Shina Hutchinson, Kasha Kelly, Lori Legleiter, George McDowell, Lauren McGuigan, David Meador, Karie Morris, Uyanga Munkhuu, Ron Posey, Jacob Pulliam, Vincent Saia, Russell Smalley, Jeffery Smith, Anna Stevens, Elizabeth Stevens, Jancye Sturd, Elisha Swope, Matt Wells.
  • From Bel Aire: The Phong Pham, Nina Schmidt.
  • From Belle Plaine: Tara Balsters, Keith George, Cherie Lawrence, Kylie MeElravy, Gina Nungesser, Aaron Sturgeon, Michael Urban, Miriam Watts.
  • From Burden: Brian Friend, Michael Goad, Rebbecca Hoover, Justin Smith, Ryan Smith, Jillian Tatum.
  • From Caldwell: Sonya Arnett, Tyrell Boor.
  • From Cheney: Amy Casner.
  • From Clearwater: Kasey Hays, William Kenney, Jared Kohls, Marcus Rhodes, Douglas Shrewsbury.
  • From Castle Rock, Colorado: Jared Johnston.
  • From Columbus, Georgia: Diego Motivar.
  • From Conway Springs: Thomas Bodwell.
  • From Derby: Arun Ball, Amber Beeson, Laura Blake, Amber Bosarge, Emily Britton, Kelly Eggleston, Anna Florio, Whitney Hall, Teila Hartman, Ellen Herdler, Kevin Hutchison, Elise James, Jason Kippenberger, Brian Lajza, Justin Pappan, Melissa Rogers, Jeffrey Smith, Julia Swallow, Keoki Waipa, Jacob Wayman, Megan Webster.
  • From Dexter: Leora Dye.
  • From El Dorado: Elizabeth Lampi.
  • From Fort Scott: Heather Davis, Erin Floyd.
  • From Garden Plain: Shawn Rau, Timothy Seiwert.
  • From Garnett: Robert Robbins.
  • From Geuda Springs: Cole Broyles, Brian McClaskey.
  • From Goddard: Jason Maris, Raymond Reichenborn.
  • From Goessel: Richard Friesen.
  • From Harper: James Valentine.
  • From Haysville: Jill Beistline, Rosemarie Corby, Robert Griffin, Katherine McCartney, Zachary Price, Esther Vanley.
  • From Hunnewell: Kayla Strickland.
  • From Hutchinson: Nathaniel Hershberger.
    International Student: Ignacio Velez.
  • From Jetmore: Candice Bliss.
  • From Kechi: Kelly Hauser.
  • From Kiowa: Amy Christensen.
  • From Lawrence: Shravan Arora, Andrew Petz.
  • From Maize: Callen Calloway.
  • From Manhattan: Jessica Lutjemeier.
  • From Maple City: Emily Crain, Jeffrey Gage.
  • From Moline: Holly Lear.
  • From Mulvane: Jason Campbell, Krystal Davidson, Lisa Janzen, Randall LaRue, Justin Moses, Charleigh Nixon, Chelsey Rousseau, Zane Sumpter, Tyler Thornton.
  • From Oxford: Braden Barker, Shayla Book, Rebecca Easterly, Jane Epp, Kayla Slack.
  • From Park City: Jessica Ward.
  • From Peck: Darin Engel, Colton Nickelson.
  • From Rock: Elizabeth Smith.
  • From Rose Hill: Adam Bazil, Darrin Dennett, Tara Glaser, Trenton Ubben.
  • From Salina: Lance French.
  • From Sedan: Cameron Roberts, Heather Roberts.
  • From South Haven: Kari Rinehart, Kati Rinehart.
  • From Valley Center: Kenneth Smith, Jeffrey Sparks Jr.
  • From Viola: Michael Maus.
  • From Wathena: Jessica Franken.
  • From Wellington: Melissa Anderson, Nathan Deakins, Amber Hayes, Angela Hoile, Michelle Lloyd, Joshua Parson.
  • From Whitewater: Daniel Kornfeld.
  • From Wichita: Janelle Adams, Steven Alexander, Tresea Armitage, Krasimir Atanasov, Andrea Becker, Daniel Beugelsdyk, Jake Bolin, Chelsea Borgman, Melissa Brock, Ezekiel Bundi, Lisa Burns, Rebecca Cavanaugh, Douglas Clarkson, Baylee Cunningham, Tara Cunningham, Jane Daniel, Joshua Davidson, Kimberly Devoll, Uyen Dinh, Amy Edwards, Patricia Elliott, Thomas Forster, Richard Fortney, Troy Frazier, Elka Garcia, Juliet Gatobu-Perry, Josephine Gaylord, Majed Gharbi, Kevin Hammond, Shane Hansel, Dera Harvey, Stephen Havey, Chandara Heng, Nathan Hilt, Samantha Housman, Heath Knolla, Dennis Law, Ray Longoria, Melody Manlove, Nolan Mans, Christine Masters, Michael Mavec, Matthew McDow, Brian Moore, Marina Moses, Robin Navarro, Asia Navrotsky, Daiphong Nguyen, Hong Nguyen, Terryanne Nguyen, Tu Vy Nguyen, Liane Noureldin, Nguyen Pham, Amanda Plympton, Kirsten Ratliff, Chaketha Samilton, Kacie Schlegel, Lester Schneider, Nicholas Sharp, Francis Shaughnessy, Nicole Shaver, Erica Sholander, Donald Stancer, Stacey Storck, Edsel Tan, Michael Telford, Brandon Thompson, Roberto Torres, Jessica Toscano, Sarah Vasquez, Joel Welch, Stacie Welch, Jordan Westbury, Mary Wilson, Jerad Winegarner, Tina Wohlford, Hailing Zhang, Bertha Zhao.
  • From Winfield: Dovie Browning, Mandy Cain, Jessica Campbell, Kristine Chavez, Justin Combs, Ryan Doherty, James Doyle, Caryn Garnett, Crystal Huffman, Veronica Jacques, Jacey Juden, Anthony Koller, Kiersten La Rue, Megan Leach, Heather Madrigal, Catherine Morgan, Elizabeth Mugler, Chelsea Pappan, Aundraea Peacock, Christopher Potter, Barnabas Ray, Ely Ray, Jenna Roberts, Alexander Skov, Scott Stiffler, Jerry Van Dyke, Mark Ward, Mitchell Wood, Tyson Young.
  • From Fairbury, Nebraska: Emily Zimmerman.
  • From Anadarko, Oklahoma: Thea Lonewolf.
  • From Elk City, Oklahoma: Dakota Price.
  • From Enid, Oklahoma: Samantha Curl.
  • From Kremlin, Oklahoma: Bethany Schmidt.
  • From Medford, Oklahoma: Christine Lehman.
  • From Newkirk, Oklahoma: Troy Cochran, Heidi Grace, Paul Koenke, Eric Larssen.
  • From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma: Skyla Griffis, Sasha Oliver.
  • From Orlando, Oklahoma: Cynthia Landon.
  • From Perry, Oklahoma: Sarah Smith.
  • From Ponca City, Oklahoma: Joseph Burge, Sheridan Moss.
  • From Tonkawa, Oklahoma: Danen Everly.
  • From Washington, Oklahoma: Chase Roten.

Dean’s Honor Roll:

  • From Andover: Thad Colling, Mario Errante, Brenna Krampf, Sabrina McKinney, Michael Paolini.
  • From Arkansas City: Sarah Banta, Joseph Berg, Travis Biggerstaff, Kaitlyn Bogart, Brianna Branine, Amber Bruce, Travis Buffington, Benjamin Byers, Mallory Carroll, Colt Chattam, Ashley Cochran, Stanley Cochran, Blythe Colquhoun, Kristy Daniel, Minden Dice, Brittany Dunlap, Casey Dunn, Anthony Fisher, Ricci Goff II, Osmin Gomez, Justin Gooch, Nicole Hills, Leslie Holloway, Jessica Johnson, Heather Jordan, Derek Lohr, Todd Lowrie, Tamra Magner, Helen Malone, Darci Mann, Brian Massey, Luis Matamoros, Maria Monica Medina Nossa, Alexander Munoz, Sean O’Daniel, Jorim Palmer, Brittany Pike, Jason Ramirez, James Reichle, Tyler Robbins, Angelia Santiago, Joseph Schones, Candace Scott, Derek Sexton-Vaden, Janet Smith, Shelly Smith, Travis Snow, Corey Steelman, Whitley Stokes, Julie Thimesch, Jennifer Waldorf, Benjamin Whitener, Tiffany Wright, James Yates.
  • From Atwood: Brittany Samms.
  • From Augusta: Jason Roby, Matthew Siler.
  • From Bel Aire: Bruce Terrell.
  • From Belle Plaine: Jennifer Cole, Adam Forester, Joni Hyle, William Narron, Phillip Taylor, Dawn Zimmerman, Jessie Zimmerman, Tammie Zimmerman.
  • From Bentley: James Roberts.
  • From Bluff City: Amanda Aregood.
  • From Burden: Jody Cameeron, Carla Friend, Winslow Haselwood, Chase Hobart.
  • From Cedar Vale: Christopher Robinette, Kelli VonCannon.
  • From Chanute: Amy Slane.
  • From Cheney: Zachary Daehling.
  • From Clearwater: Amber Frost, Angela Fry, Codie Logan, Candace Pelz, Cody Rausch, Garrett Weidman.
  • From Concordia: Shelby Brownell.
  • From Conway Springs: Crystal Rausch.
  • From Derby: Gabrielle Blanchard, Lisa Brittain, Nathan Cottingham, Shauna Dwyer, Adam Edwards, Crystal Gnemi, Traci Hall, Rachel Haney, Paul Hansard, Mindy Harland, Thomas Helms, Kathleen Hutton, Michael Larkins, Kari Lawley, Derek Leach, Michelle Mahon, Ryan McIntosh, Lindsay Mitchel, Krista Poulos, Paul Pray, Sherolyn Raymer, Shawn Roy, Megan Sellers, Lindsi Shaw, Jeremy Smith, Brittany Snook, Mary Sook, Logan Sorensen, Gina Stephens, Brooke Thole, Tom Vo, Katie Vonfeldt, Jordan Whitehurst, Earl Whitson, Amy Williams.
  • From Dexter: Victoria Kill.
  • From El Dorado: Eric Larsen.
  • From Emporia: Calandra Allen, Brieanna Baxter, Sarah Richardson.
  • From Garden Plain: Justin Albert.
  • From Geuda Springs: Lindsey Binford, Debra Russell.
  • From Goddard: Richard Hatter, Rhonda Taylor, Kirsten Wraalstad.
  • From Hays: Kyle Hammerschmidt.
  • From Haysville: Debra Aldrich, Casey Alexander, Jessica Hudson, Paola Rojas, Loretta Scott, Cody VanDeest, Leslie Waldschmidt.
  • From Hewins: Robert Ross.
  • From Howard: Tanessa Signer.
  • From Hugoton: Chip Broaddus.
  • From Hutchinson: Dustin Staib.
    International Students: Elizabeth Galindo, Thomas O’Gorman, Karolina Porizkova, Katarzyna Siwosz.
  • From Kansas City: Darby Lupardes.
  • From Kingman: Staci McDorman.
  • From Maize: Jeremy Heflin.
  • From Manhattan: Casey Bales.
  • From Mayfield: Kristie McMinnville.
  • From Moline: Wesley McDonough.
  • From Mount Hope: Jeremy Caffrey.
  • From Mulvane: Wade Bartel, Jeriad Bowman, Jon Cross, Titus DeGraaf, James Fitzer, Matthew
  • Flaming, Christy Hartley, Matthew Hill, Garrett James, Patricia Langlois, Rachel Masters, Matthew Sanchez, Patrick Scribner, Napoleon Stanley, Chelsea Vaughn, Stephanie Vaughters.
  • From Oakley: Janae Bloom.
  • From Oxford: Devin Hagar, Luke Houser, Jennifer Sawyer.
  • From Peck: Irona Cliver, Sarah Joy.
  • From Rock: Vaughn Field.
  • From Rose Hill: Sarah Davidson, Joseph Krasuski, Savannah Mahlandt, Rachel Parks, Chris Peterson, Anna Smith.
  • From Sedan: Shanna Sanders, Charley Stettler Jr.
  • From South Haven: George Cummings.
  • From Strong City: Joseph Lauer.
  • From Troy: Aaron Ruhnke.
  • From Udall: Christopher Klingenberg, Melisandre Pope.
  • From Valley Center: Bradley Hedges.
  • From Viola: Benjamin Hickey, Michael Speer.
  • From Wamego: Janeil Robinson.
  • From Wellington: Ashley Bowyer, Brian Brusky, Rachel Brusky, Tyra Dwyer, Stephen Farley, Taylor
  • Finch, Fracia Heter, Paige Martin, Amanda Metz, Rhiannon Nichols, Rebekah Porter, Kistin Tussey.
  • From Wichita: Abdallah Abdayem, Theodore Arnold, Brittany Baker, David Baker, Shelby Batt, Melanie Bauista-Montoya, Danielle Benbrook, Judi Bernhardt, Kathryn Bevilacqua, Travis Bittle, Joseph Blair, Justin Booker, Adam Brayboy, Lecrisha Bryan, Sherry Buras-Corby, Ayoub Chitachni Robinson Choroke, Ty Clain, Paul Clatfelter, Tiffany Cox, Matthew Crippen, Ashley Dattola, Andrew Dauner, Wyndi Debes, Jeremy Decou, Thao Dien, Cang Dinh, Corey Dixon, TaVane Donesay, Pamela Dooks, Edward Dowell, Jessica Doyle, Sara Earle, Christopher Fevurly, Maura Fletcher, Angela Frank, Jeffrey Frank, Melissa Gay-Roberts, David Gilmour, Jeremy Goerzen, Andrea Green, Elizabeth Green, Kaylee Grimm, April Gulley, Allan Gunneson, Lori Harmon, Daniel Haynes, Evan Hollingshead, Andrew Hooper, Matthew Hotmar, Megan Huntley, Kara Hymer, Susan Igogo, Brock Jacobs, Kimberly Jacobs, Dammon Johnson, Gavin Johnson, Kria Johnson, Candra Jones, Brandon Kear, Amanda Kerns, Dennis Kimani, Trang Le, Barbara Lewis, Jordan Lewis, Jordan Lubbers, Artiom Markelov, Micaela Marks, Devon Martin, Michael McBurney, Ancy McFeeters, Crystal McGuire, Heidi McKee, Anthony McParlin Jr, Ashley Mitchell, Kelli Mitchell, Aaron Nelson, Andy Nguyen, Kim Nguyen, Fredrick Ondieki, Samath Oum, Jennifer Padakis, Bobby Patterson, Corey Pella, Eunice Perez, Monica Pina, Sovoeung Pok, Nicole Pulley, Benjamin Queen, Krista Ramirez, Leticia Rivas, Amber Roberts, Greg Rodriguez, Nick Rodriguez, Tia Roeun, Danielle Saylor-Perkins, Jason Schaeffer, Patricia Schartz, Penny Sears, Cameron Shike, Janelle Shockley, Clayton Smith, Torrance Stegman, Thomas Stoddard, Ashley Streight, Raghu Subedi, Douglas Sublett, Ryan Sumner, Henry Ta, Joseph Tackett, Suraj Thapaliya, Nathan Thibault, Daniel Tran, Jonathon Tran, Thu Trang Tran, Vicki Tran, Daniel Trudell, Joseph Truong, Minh Truong, Amanda Tucker, Bradley Turner, Justin Turner, Cody Urban, Brian Wadsworth, Jesse Whitmore, Ronnie Williams, Alexandrea Wise, Cody Wolf, Michelle Young.
  • From Winfield: Andrea Anstaett, Lacey Bauman, Heather Biby, Laurie Corbin, Jesse Davis, Jacque Eastman, Aaron Gill, Ashley Heptig, John Herrman, Jennifer Lucas, Donald Miller, Erin Miller, Philip Parman, Paula Powell, Brett Rethmeier, Darci Robertson, Amanda Shoemaker, Jessica Soto, Crystal Tackett, Candice ulbrich, Deb Vaughn, Tristan Wall, Erik White.
  • From Ardmore, Oklahoma: Shane Azzopardi.
  • From Duncan, Oklahoma: Travis Truax.
  • From Edmund, Oklahoma: Connor Farris.
  • From Goltry, Oklahoma: Christina Buller.
  • From Kellyville, Oklahoma: Joshua Crall.
  • From Ponca City, Oklahoma: Jennifer Cauthron, Mark Chaney, Jason Johnson, Nathan Newland, John Partee.
  • From Stringtown, Oklahoma: Preston Brown.