News & Events

 

 

 

Press Release

2012-2013

 

March 27, 2013


Students attend Prodigy Awards and Portfolio Review Day

 

Prodigy Awards and Portfolio Review DayProviding a competition for area high school students in order for them to build their resumes and portfolios, Cowley College held a Prodigy Awards and Portfolio Review Day Wednesday on its main campus in Arkansas City.

“The student work was very strong this year,” Cowley art instructor Mike Fell said. “It was hard to select the award winners because of such a high degree of the quality of work.”

The event consisted of a campus tour and an opportunity to visit with faculty. Artwork was on display in the Earle N. Wright Community Room and portfolio reviews took place in the Brown Center.

A come and go luncheon was held in the Wright Room prior to an introduction to art film and Prodigy Awards presentation. Cash vouchers and medals were presented to the award winners.

“The event is designed to get students on campus to see what Cowley has to offer,” Fell said. “It is also nice for us to get to visit with the artists and establish better relationships with the area high school teachers.”

Computer Art Winners:

  • First place – Tiffany Taylor, Arkansas City High School, “Butterfly”.

Mixed Media Winners:

  • First place – Taylor Wilson, Winfield High School, “Board”.
  • Second place – Zac Warwick, Maize High School, “Birds Freed”.
  • Third place – Breianna Smith, Winfield High School, “Dreams”.

Photography Winners:

  • First place – Jacob Keffer, Ponca City High School, “Dirt & Wood”.
  • Second place – Sheridan Flottman, Winfield High School, “Gate to Hell”.
  • Third place – Emily Ellis, Arkansas City High School, “VW Bug”.

Ceramics Winners:

  • First place – Cameron Bates, Rose Hill High School, “Big Blue”.
  • Second place – Jordan Salas, Arkansas City High School, “Teapot Set”.
  • Third place – Trevor Dorsey, Arkansas City High School, “Pot #2”.
  • Honorable Mention – Jazmin Lara, Arkansas City High School, “Bottle Vase”.
  • Honorable Mention – Jacob Keffer, Ponca City High School, “Vase”.

Drawing-B&W Winners:

  • First place – Kylea Cundiff, Rose Hill High School, “Ink Addict”.
  • Second place – Ally Davis, Winfield High School, “Baby Duck”.
  • Third place – Emily Ellis, Arkansas City High School, untitled.

Drawing-Color Winners:

  • First place – Melynda Bussman, Derby High School, “Gerrippe”.
  • Second place – Chelsea Ast, Clearwater High School, “My Town”.
  • Third place – Zac Warwick, Maize High School, “Imagination”.

Painting Winners:

  • First place – Chelsea Ast, Clearwater High School, “Beautiful Reflection”.
  • Second place – Alysha Phillips, Rose Hill High School, “The Grey”.
  • Third place – Brianna Hand, Arkansas City High School, “Parrot”.
  • Honorable Mention – Ally Davis, Winfield High School, “Aunt Lauren”.
  • Honorable Mention – Chelsea Ast, Clearwater High School, “50’s Punk”.
  • Honorable Mention – Alysha Phillips, Rose Hill High School, “Mermaid Miscarriage”.

Sculpture Winners:

  • First place – Stephanie Karol, Derby High School, “Goblin”.
  • Second place – McKenzie Showalter, Rose Hill High School, “Cephranes”.
  • Third place – Taylor Wilson, Winfield High School, “Howling Wolf”.

Portfolio Winners:

  • First place – Jazmin Lara, Arkansas City High School.
  • Second place – Sesho Phafong, Derby High School.
  • Third place – Ally Davis, Winfield High School.

Best of Show winners:

  • Flat Media Junior Division — Madison Ast, Rose Hill High School, “Barn Girl”.
  • Flat Media Senior Division — Jazmin Lara, Arkansas City High School, “Dead Pigs”.
  • 3-D Media Junior Division — Jordan Salas, Arkansas City High School, “Vase #3”.
  • 3-D Media Senior Division — Cameron Bates, Rose Hill High School, “Blue & Yellow Make Red”.