News & Events

 

 

 

Press Release

2013-2014

 

April 16, 2014


Thomas named Student of the Year

 

Student of the Year AwardKara Thomas, a sophomore art major with a 4.0 GPA, was presented with the Student of the Year award at Cowley College’s annual Honors and Awards ceremony held Tuesday in the Earle N. Wright Community Room.

Thomas, along with the school’s other Student of the Month selections, were up for the prestigious honor of Student of the Year.

Thomas is the daughter of Rodney and Ronda Thomas. Grandparents are, Pat and Roy Thomas of El Dorado, and Larry and Marie Shelinbarger of Bel Aire, KS. She has one sister, Jessica, and a brother, Rodney.

At Cowley, Thomas has been involved in Phi Theta Kappa, is the Vice President of Art and Design Club, and a Cowley Student Ambassador. She is also a member of the Cowley Movie Club, in IMPACT, and is a work-study at the Tiger Deli. 

All the while, Thomas has been named to the President’s Honor Roll each semester.

“She is a fantastic young lady, who has a heart of gold,” Cowley vice president for institutional advancement Ben Schears said.

Tony Crouch, interim president, was proud of the work done by the students.

“This is one of my favorite nights of the year where we get to celebrate what the students have done and honor their work for the year,” Crouch said.

Thomas, a talented artist, chose to attend Cowley College after receiving a tuition scholarship for her work shown at the Scholastic Art Show in Wichita, and also received a books scholarship from Cowley College for a portfolio she had on display at the school’s Fine Arts Day.

Thomas is undecided where she will attend school after graduating from Cowley in May.

“Whichever school I choose will be hard to live up to Cowley,” Thomas said. “It will be hard to find a place as accepting and helpful as Cowley. “I love all the instructors and thank them for nominating me and putting me out there.”

During the Honors and Awards ceremony a representative from each department at Cowley College honored students that have excelled during the 2013-14 academic year.

Kristi Shaw, director of student life, organized the event. While, Great Western Dining provided the meal.

Award recipients:

  • Academic Excellence Challenge — Chris Cardone, Anthony Maldonado, Mason Warren
  • Student Ambassadors — Allison Anderson, David Boxman, Allie Crain, Sainey Darboe, McKinley Feaster, Alison Flickner, Victoria Hutchison, Emily Loy, Gabe Lynch, Brynn McIntyre, Caitlynn McVey, Jamesia Milton, Siara Price, Ashley Randel, Dakota Richardson, John Rohr, Corey Rothwell, Jessica Seay, Kristin Seiwert, Kara Thomas, Paige Traffas, Will Weeks
  • Resident Assistants — Joshua Beal, Clayton Bringer, Torie Calfy, Bailey Cornejo,  Joseph Dullea, Alison Flickner, Ryan Jenkins, Alieu Joof, Paige Karnes, Kierstyn Legg, Ryan McBroom, Jamesia Milton, Dakota Richardson, Katelynn Slade, Morgan Sliger,  Will Weeks, Ethan Wichert
  • Cowley Student Senate — Kelsea Barr, Clayton Bringer, Chelsea Blasi
  • Cowley Tutors — Lakynn Butler, Allie Crain, Paige Karnes, Asia Mackey, Brynn McIntyre, Courtney Saia, Paige Traffas, Alec Trent
  • Cowley Activity Awareness Team — Chelsey Bruce, Clayton Swanson, Taylor Best
  • Derek Burroughs Award — Clayton Bringer
  • Allied Health Department — Wade Schmidt
  • Business, Computer and Information Technology Department  — Alison Flickner
  • Career and Technical Education Department — Nickolas Lacoss
  • Humanities Department — Emily Loy
  • Natural Science Department — Katelynn Slade
  • Social Science Department — Katrina Renee Ukena
  • ACES — Rendi Tovar, Will Weeks
  • Act One Drama Club — Courtney Banks, Victoria Hutchison, Addam Porter, Rose Hooley
  • Art and Design Club — Kristen Phipps, Seth Roeder, Kara Thomas
  • Chi Alpha — K.C.Udarbe
  • Creative Claws — Rachel Bouchard, Abigail Rogers, Corey Rothwell
  • Diverse Tiger Club — Jace Franklin, Alannah Steiner
  • Instrumental Music — K.C. Udarbe, Josh Waldorf
  • Math & Science Club — Dalton Chambers, Amy Jo Gragert, Amanda Krook, Anthony Maldonado
  • Media Club — Tori Addis, Wendy Brigido, Avery Osen
  • Multicultural Scholars Program — Tania Garcia
  • Phi Beta Lambda — Chelsea Blasi, Paige Karnes, Michael Meloy
  • Phi Theta Kappa — Kristen Phipps, Mariah Regier, Will Weeks
  • Skills USA — Clayton Bringer, Noah Tasker
  • Vocal Music — Libby Hooley
  • Students of the Month — Paige Traffas, Clayton Bringer, Allison Anderson, Kara Thomas, Ashley Blossom, Tania Garcia, Taylor Best, Chelsey Bruce.

View photo gallery.