News & Events

 

 

 

Press Release

2014-2015

 

February 12, 2015


High School students take part in Math & Science Day

Math & Science DayClose to 100 high school students took part in the Math and Science Day events at Cowley College’s main campus in Arkansas City on Wednesday.

Schools in attendance were: Ark City Christian Academy, Ark City High School, Chaparral, Oxford, South Haven, West Elk, and Woodland (Fairfax, OK).

The students competed for scholarships and cash prizes. The format of the competition consisted of the construction of scientific apparatus testing the skills of the creators (in teams of two) and a scholastic competition for those knowledgeable in the scientific fields.

All Natural Science department members were involved with the event, which was coordinated by the Math and Science Club and the Cowley Admission’s Office.

The apparatus events included Crime Scene Investigation, Write-it Build-it, Puzzlefest, Propeller Cars, and Video.

After campus tours and lunch, the final scholastic competitions were held with the top scorers of the scholastic exams going head-to-head in a quiz bowl format. Awards were then given with the top winners of the scholastic competition receiving graphing calculators and certificates and the apparatus winners receiving a cash award and a certificate.

Additionally, scholarships were awarded to the top winners in each event, if they were a senior.

Ethan Cully and Lucas Harris of South Haven High School placed first in the CSI (Crime Scene Investigation) competition. While, Emily Perkins of West Elk High School placed first in the Puzzlefest competition.

Sara Wilson, JC Venable, and Mikayla Hawkins of South Haven High School teamed to place first in the Write-It Build-It competition.

Mason Flower and Jacob Whitford of Ark City High School finished first in the Propeller Cars competition, while Will Moreland, Todd P. Ray, and Luke Wilson of South Haven High School placed first in the video competition.

First place finishers in the five academic areas that were tested were, Bryce Duhon of Chaparral (Algebra), Roger Clark of Chaparral (Physical Science), and Oggie Shimkus of Oxford (Biology, Chemistry, and Geometry).

APPARATUS EVENT WINNERS:
CSI (Crime Scene Investigation) :
1st Place – Ethan Cully, Lucas Harris of South Haven High School.
2nd Place –Kelsey Metz, Gavin Neises of Oxford High School.
3rd Place –Braydon Hull, Dylan Reuter of Oxford High School.

PUZZLEFEST:
1ST Place – Emily Perkins of West Elk High School.
2nd Place – Shawn Nulik of Chaparral High School.
3rd Place – Hannah Wilson of South Haven High School.

WRITE IT,BUILD IT:
1st Place – Sara Wilson, JC Venable, Mikayla Hawkins of South Haven High School.
2nd Place – Brian Cox, Tyler Gordan, Braden Clapp of Woodland High School.
3rd Place – Cole Davis, Nathan Stanley, Jordan Vande Giessen of Ark City Christian Academy.

PROPELLER CARS:
1st Place – Mason Flower, Jacob Whitford of Ark City High School.
2nd Place –Diego Dos Santos, Luke Shaffer of Ark City High School.
3rd Place –Chandra Alford, Dustin Nance of South Haven High School

VIDEO:
1st Place – Will Moreland, Todd P. Ray, Luke Wilson of South Haven High School.

View photo gallery.